JUST IN: Court Orders Oyo Assembly To Maintain Status Quo Over Impeachment Of Deputy Governor


Justice Ladiran Akintola of the Oyo State High Court has ordered that all impeachment process of the State Deputy Governor, Rauf Olaniyan be put on hold.

The order was given on Wednesday when the case came up at Court 7 of the State High Court, Ring Road, Ibadan.

According to the Court, the status-quo must be maintained pending the hearing of the application for interlocutory injunctions before it.

Recall that the case which came up on Tuesday was adjourned till Wednesday due to the absence of the legal counsel to the Oyo State House of Assembly, the Speaker of the House and Clerk.

Both parties were present in Court on Wednesday.

Olaniyan had dragged the parties to court to seek an injunction to stop what he described as “faulty process” of his impeachment.

Recall 23 Lawmakers who members of the People’s Democratic Party, PDP had earlier accused the Deputy Governor of 5 allegations including Gross misconduct.

The Lawmakers gave the Deputy Governor 7 days to respond to the allegations.

In the petition, entitled: “Petition and Notice of Allegations against the Deputy Governor of Oyo State, His Excellency, Engineer Rauf Olaniyan,” he was accused of gross misconduct, abuse of office, financial recklessness, abandonment of office and official duties, and insubordination.

 

“This is in accordance with Section 188 of the Constitution of the Federal Republic of Nigeria, 1999 (as amended),” the petition read in part.

 

The Lawmakers are Fadeyi Muhammed (Ona Ara), Onaolapo Sanjo (Ogbomosho South), Babalola Olasunkanmi (Egbeda), Adebisi Yussuf (Ibadan South-West I), Okedoyin Julius (Saki West) and Adebayo Babajide (Ibadan North II).

Others were: Kehinde Olatunde (Akinyele II), Olajide Akintunde (Lagelu), Mustapha Akeem (Kajola), Popoola Ademola (Ibadan South-East II), Owolabi Olusola (Ibadan North-East II), Olayanji Kazeem (Irepo/Olorunsogo) and Ojedokun Peter (Ibarapa North).

The remaining lawmakers were: Gbadamosi Saminu (Saki East/Atisbo), Mabaje Adekunle (Iddo), Oluwafowokanmi Oluwafemi (Ibadan South-West II), Akeem Adedibu (Iwajowa), Fatokun Ayo (Akinyele I), Rasak Ademola (Ibadan South-East I), Obadara Akeem (Ibadan North-West), Oyekunle Fola (Ibadan North I) and Adetunji Francis (Oluyole).

Leave a Comment